The Governance/Nominating Committee on behalf of the Board supports the long-term effectiveness of the Board and Board operations by recommending best practices in governance to the Board to fulfill the Foundation’s mission and vision and the long-term viability of the Board.  The Committee also supports the long-term effectiveness of the Board by overseeing a process of nominating well-qualified candidates for Board and Committee memberships and Board officer positions.

Shelley L. Bennett, Chairman

Meg Miller, Vice Chairman

K. Collins Sprague, Secretary

The Finance/Investment Committee monitors on behalf of the Board and oversees, guides and supports the efforts of the President/CEO and staff in assuring that the Foundation is in good fiscal health.  The Committee works with staff to develop effective financial and investment policies consistent with the Foundation’s mission and vision.  The Foundation’s good fiscal health involves three distinct areas of responsibility:  finance and accounting, investments, and the annual independent audit. 

Carla Cicero, Chairman

Robert Blume, Vice Chair

Michael Bibin

Meg Miller

Robert Cole

Eric Green

Chandra Schumacher

Garry Shea

Jan Tymesen

Bob Wrigley

 

The Gift Planning Committee monitors on behalf of the Board and oversees, guides and supports the efforts of the CEO and staff in assuring that the Foundation has the financial resources to carry out its mission and vision. 

Sandi Bloem, Chairman

Joe Dinnison, Vice Chairman

K. Duane Brelsford

Jeffery Crandall

Candace Godwin

David Green

Scott Jones

Robert Larson

Patricia McRae

Kevin Parker

Stephanie Taylor

Chud Wendle

 

The Grants Committee monitors on behalf of the Board and oversees guides and supports the efforts of the President/CEO and staff in recommending to the Board grant awards that fulfill the Foundation’s mission and vision.  Grants are the end result of fundraising, investment of funds and community study.  Grants that positively impact the community are one of the true measures of a successful community foundation.

Carol Wilson,  Chairman

Janice Baldwin, Vice Chairman

Terrie Ashby-Scott

Ben Cabildo

Susan Cerutti-Jensen

Gabriel Cruden

Karl Dye

Scott Hutsell

Keith Kelley

Paul Kimmell

Stephanie Schweitzer

Jennifer West

Betsy Wilkerson